IMLC License Cost Calculator: What Multistate Practice Costs

The Interstate Medical Licensure Compact (IMLC) is the fastest route to practicing telehealth across state lines: one application, then expedited licenses in every member state you pick. This page totals what that actually costs in 2026 — every state figure below is the fee the state board publishes, not a guess. Estimate your footprint first, then read the detail.

Last verified: 2026-10-27 by the TelehealthHiring editorial team. Sources: the IMLCC official member handout and cost table (imlcc.com) and each state board’s published fee page — confirm on the board’s page before paying.

Cost estimator

$700 Letter of Qualification (once), plus each state you select. The fee shown next to each state is that board’s published expedited-license fee (MD; DO differs in a few states — see the fee table below).

Estimated total: $700 ($700 LOQ + selected state fees)

How it works

Phase 1 — Letter of Qualification (LOQ). Apply at imlcc.com through your State of Principal Licensure (SPL) — the state where you hold your full, unrestricted license. The IMLCC fee is $700, paid once, non-refundable. Your SPL board verifies your credentials and issues the LOQ in an average of 30–45 days; it is valid for 365 days. The full process — eligibility, SPL choice, timeline, and the per-state limits — is walked through in the IMLC license guide.

Phase 2 — expedited state licenses. With the LOQ in hand, each state you selected issues its license in about 20 days on average (some boards move faster, a few slower). Each state sets its own license fee, collected through the IMLCC portal when you select it — the exact figures are in the table below.

Who qualifies: physicians (MD and DO) holding a full, unrestricted license in a full-participation member state (their SPL). 38 states plus DC — 40 jurisdictions in our imlcc.com snapshot — while a few more legislated membership is phasing in; HI and VT issue licenses but do not process SPLs; AR, NM and RI are in implementation. California and New York are not members — telehealth there means a separate state application, and both are common telehealth patient states, so check any job’s patient states carefully.

Every member state’s fee (official figures)

Expedited-license fees charged by each board via the IMLCC portal. Where a state has separate medical (MD) and osteopathic (DO) boards, both are shown — you pay whichever board licenses you.

StateExpedited license fee (MD / DO)Board
Pennsylvania$35 / $205 DOPennsylvania State Board Of Medicine; Pennsylvania State Board Of Oste
Alabama$75Alabama Medical Licensure Commission
Missouri$102Missouri Board Of Healing Arts
Wisconsin$120Wisconsin Medical Examining Board
Indiana$250Indiana Medical Licensing Board
Kansas$300Kansas Board Of Healing Arts
Kentucky$300Kentucky Board Of Medical Licensure
Ohio$308.50Ohio Medical Board
Idaho$320Idaho Board Of Medicine
Wyoming$325Wyoming Board of Medicine
Nebraska$350Nebraska Board Of Medicine And Surgery
Florida$355 / $305 DOFlorida Board Of Medicine; Florida Board Of Osteopathic Medicine
Colorado$362Colorado Medical Board
Michigan$375Michigan Board Of Medicine; Michigan Board Of Osteopathic Medicine And
Montana$375Montana Board Of Medical Examiners
Louisiana$382Louisiana Medical Board
Minnesota$392Minnesota Board Of Medical Practice
Guam$400Guam Board Of Medical Examiners
North Carolina$400North Carolina Medical Board
North Dakota$400North Dakota Board Of Medicine
South Dakota$400South Dakota Board Of Medical And Osteopathic Examiners
West Virginia$400West Virginia Board Of Medicine; West Virginia Board Of Osteopathic Me
New Hampshire$413New Hampshire Board Of Medicine
Delaware$430Delaware Board Of Medical Licensure And Discipline
Iowa$450Iowa Board Of Medicine
Arizona$500 / $400 DOArizona Board Of Osteopathic Examiners; Arizona Medical Board
Illinois$500Illinois Division Of Professional Regulation
Georgia$500Georgia Composite Medical Board
Tennessee$510 / $310 DOTennessee Board Of Medical Examiners; Tennessee Board Of Osteopathic E
Washington$511 / $411 DOWashington Medical Commission; Washington Board Of Osteopathic Medicin
Connecticut$565Connecticut Department Of Public Health
Mississippi$600Mississippi State Board Of Medical Licensure
Oklahoma$625Oklahoma State Board Of Osteopathic Examiners
Vermont$650 / $450 DOVermont Board Of Medical Practice; Vermont Board Of Osteopathic Physic
Maine$700 / $350 DOMaine Board Of Licensure In Medicine; Maine Board Of Osteopathic Medic
Maryland$790Maryland Board Of Physicians
Nevada$800 / $500 DONevada State Board Of Medical Examiners; Nevada State Board Of Osteopa
District of Columbia$805Dc Board Of Medicine
New Jersey$805New Jersey State Board Of Medical Examiners
Texas$895Texas Medical Board

Source: imlcc.com official cost table, fetched 2026-10-27. Boards change fees — confirm on the board’s page before paying.

What a real telehealth footprint costs

Example 1 — the psychiatrist’s common set: LOQ $700 + Florida $355 + Texas $895 + Illinois $500 = $2,450, plus your SPL state’s normal renewal. Covers the three largest telehealth patient states outside CA/NY.

Example 2 — the budget footprint: LOQ $700 + Alabama $75 + Missouri $102 + Indiana $250 = $1,127 — four states for less than many single-state traditional applications.

Example 3 — the expensive truth: LOQ $700 + Texas $895 + Nevada $800 + DC $805 + New Jersey $805 = $4,005. Five jurisdictions can cross $4,000 — which is exactly why you should match states to real job demand (see the live board — each posting names its patient states) before paying.

The costs calculators usually miss

Member states (IMLCC handout, March 2026)

Full participation: Alabama, Arizona, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Iowa, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Mississippi, Montana, North Carolina, North Dakota, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, Nevada, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Washington, Wisconsin, West Virginia, Wyoming + DC, Guam.

Issue licenses only (no SPL): Hawaii, Vermont.

Implementation in process: Arkansas, New Mexico, Rhode Island.

Non-members: California, New York, Oregon, South Carolina, Virginia (+ CNMI, PR, VI).

Sources: IMLCC official member handout and cost table (imlcc.com, fetched 2026-10-27) and state board fee pages. Last verified 2026-10-27 by the TelehealthHiring editorial team. Fees change — always confirm on imlcc.com and the state board before paying.